Full list of 2022 SAG Awards winners: CODA and Squid Game make history, here are all the winners


the 28th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, often abbreviated as the SAG Awards, were presented Sunday night at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, Calif. The awards, presented by an organization called SAG-AFTRA or Screen Actors Guild, celebrated the performances of film and television actors from the previous year.

🗞️Subscribe now: get Express Premium to access the best election reports and analysis 🗞️

While Will Smith (King Richard) and Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye) took home the trophies in the Leading Movie Roles categories, Michael Keaton (Dopesick) and Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown) received the best statuettes in actor on television.

Advertisement

There were plenty of firsts in this iteration of the SAG Awards, too, courtesy Netflix’s Squid Game and Apple CODA. For example, Lee Jung-jae, the lead actor of Squid Game, became the first Asian male actor to earn an individual nomination in the Best Male Actor in a Drama Series category and also picked up the win. Jung Ho-yeon also made history by winning the trophy in the women’s category.

Likewise, for CODA, which became the first film with a mostly deaf cast to win a SAG trophy, Troy Kotsur also became the first deaf actor to win a SAG Awards. Earlier, he set a record for being the first hearing-impaired actor nominated for a SAG Award.

Apple TV+’s Ted Lasso and HBO’s Succession entered the awards show with the most nominations (five). Here is the full list:

Movie

Advertisement

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Will Smith – King Richard as Richard Williams (WINNER)
Javier Bardem – Being the Ricardos as Desi Arnaz
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog as Phil Burbank
Andrew Garfield – tick, tick… BOOM! as Jonathan Larson
Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth as Lord Macbeth

king richard Will Smith in an image of King Richard.

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Jessica Chastain – Tammy Faye’s Eyes as Tammy Faye Bakker (WINNER)
Olivia Colman – The Lost Girl as Leda Caruso
Lady Gaga – House of Gucci as Patrizia Reggiani
Jennifer Hudson – Respect as Aretha Franklin
Nicole Kidman – Being the Ricardos as Lucille Ball

Troy Kotsur in CODA Troy Kotsur and Marlee Matlin in a scene from CODA. (Apple TV+ via hotspot)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Troy Kotsur – CODA as Frank Rossi (WINNER)
Ben Affleck – The Tender Bar as Charlie Maguire
Bradley Cooper – Licorice Pizza as Jon Peters
Jared Leto – House of Gucci as Paolo Gucci
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog as Peter Gordon

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Ariana DeBose – West Side Story as Anita (WINNER)
Caitríona Balfe – Belfast as Ma
Cate Blanchett – Nightmare Alley as Dr. Lilith Ritter
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog as Rose Gordon
Ruth Negga – Passing for Clare Bellew

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

CODA – Eugenio Derbez, Daniel Durant, Emilia Jones, Troy Kotsur, Marlee Matlin and Ferdia Walsh-Peelo (WINNER)
Belfast – Caitríona Balfe, Judi Dench, Jamie Dornan, Jude Hill, Ciarán Hinds and Colin Morgan
Don’t Look Up – Cate Blanchett, Timothée Chalamet, Leonardo DiCaprio, Ariana Grande, Jonah Hill, Jennifer Lawrence, Melanie Lynskey, Scott Mescudi, Rob Morgan, Himesh Patel, Ron Perlman, Tyler Perry, Mark Rylance and Meryl Streep
Maison Gucci – Adam Driver, Lady Gaga, Salma Hayek, Jack Huston, Jeremy Irons, Jared Leto and Al Pacino
King Richard – Jon Bernthal, Aunjanue Ellis, Tony Goldwyn, Saniyya Sidney, Demi Singleton and Will Smith

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

No time to die (WINNER)
Black Widow
Dunes
The Matrix Resurrections
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

Daniel Craig, no time to die No Time To Die marks Daniel Craig’s final appearance as James Bond. (Photo: MGM)

Television

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

Michael Keaton – Dopesick (Hulu) as Dr. Samuel Finnix (WINNER)
Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus (HBO) as Armond
Oscar Isaac – Scenes from a Wedding (HBO) as Jonathan Levy
Ewan McGregor – Halston (Netflix) as Halston
Evan Peters – Mare of Easttown (HBO) as Detective Colin Zabel

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Television Movie or Limited Series

Kate Winslet – Mare of Easttown (HBO) as Marianne “Mare” Sheehan (WINNER)
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO) as Tanya McQuoid
Cynthia Erivo – Genie: Aretha (National Geographic) as Aretha Franklin
Margaret Qualley – Maid (Netflix) as Alexandra “Alex” Russell
Jean Smart – Mare of Easttown (HBO) as Helen Fahey

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game (Netflix) as Seong Gi-hun (WINNER)
Brian Cox – Succession (HBO) as Logan Roy
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple TV+) as Cory Ellison
Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO) as Roman Roy

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

Jung Ho-Yeon – Squid Game (Netflix) as Kang Sae-byeok (WINNER)
Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show (Apple TV+) as Alexandra “Alex” Levy
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) as June Osborne
Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO) as Siobhan “Shiv” Roy
Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO) as Kendall Roy

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) as Ted Lasso (WINNER)
Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method (Netflix) as Sandy Kominsky
Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) as Roy Kent
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu) as Charles Haden-Savage

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max) as Deborah Vance (WINNER)
Elle Fanning – The Great (Hulu) as Catherine the Great
Sandra Oh – The Chair (Netflix) as Ji-Yoon Kim
Juno Temple – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) as Keeley Jones
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) as Rebecca Welton

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

Succession (HBO) – Nicholas Braun, Juliana Canfield, Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin, Dagmara Domińczyk, Peter Friedman, Jihae, Justine Lupe, Matthew Macfadyen, Dasha Nekrasova, Scott Nicholson, David Rasche, Alan Ruck, J. Smith-Cameron, Sarah Snook, Fisher Stevens , Jeremy Strong and Zoë Winters (WINNER)

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu) – Alexis Bledel, Madeline Brewer, Amanda Brugel, Ann Dowd, OT Fagbenle, Joseph Fiennes, Sam Jaeger, Max Minghella, Elisabeth Moss, Yvonne Strahovski, Bradley Whitford and Samira Wiley

The Morning Show (Apple TV+) – Jennifer Aniston, Shari Belafonte, Eli Bildner, Néstor Carbonell, Steve Carell, Billy Crudup, Mark Duplass, Amber Friendly, Janina Gavankar, Valeria Golino, Tara Karsian, Hannah Leder, Greta Lee, Julianna Margulies, Joe Marinelli, Michelle Meredith, Ruairi O’Connor, Joe Pacheco, Karen Pittman, Victoria Tate, Desean Terry and Reese Witherspoon

Squid Game (Netflix) – Heo Sung-tae, Jun Young-soo, Jung Ho-Yeon, Kim Joo-ryoung, Lee Byung-hun, Lee Jung-jae, Oh Young-Soo, Park Hae-soo, Anupam Tripathi and Wi Ha Jun
Yellowstone (Paramount Network) – Kelsey Asbille, Wes Bentley, Ryan Bingham, Gil Birmingham, Ian Bohen, Eden Brolin, Kevin Costner, Hugh Dillon, Luke Grimes, Hassie Harrison, Cole Hauser, Jennifer Landon, Finn Little, Brecken Merrill, Will Patton , Piper Perabo, Kelly Reilly, Denim Richards, Taylor Sheridan, Forrie J. Smith and Jefferson White
Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu) as Oliver Putnam

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – Annette Badland, Kola Bokinni, Phil Dunster, Cristo Fernández, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Toheeb Jimoh, Nick Mohammed, Sarah Niles, Jason Sudeikis, Jeremy Swift, Juno Temple and Hannah Waddingham (WINNER)
The Great (Hulu) – Julian Barratt, Belinda Bromilow, Sacha Dhawan, Elle Fanning, Phoebe Fox, Bayo Gbadamosi, Adam Godley, Douglas Hodge, Nicholas Hoult, Florence Keith-Roach, Gwilym Lee and Charity Wakefield
Hacks (HBO Max) – Rose Abdoo, Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Paul W. Downs, Hannah Einbinder, Mark Indelicato, Poppy Liu, Christopher McDonald, Jean Smart and Megan Stalter
The Kominsky Method (Netflix) – Jenna Lyng Adams, Sarah Baker, Casey Thomas Brown, Michael Douglas, Lisa Edelstein, Ashleigh LaThrop, Emily Osment, Haley Joel Osment, Paul Reiser, Graham Rogers, Melissa Tang and Kathleen Turner
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu) – Aaron Dominguez, Selena Gomez, Jackie Hoffman, Jayne Houdyshell, Steve Martin, Amy Ryan and Martin Short

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

Squid Game (Netflix)
Cobra Kai (Netflix)
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Disney+)
Loki (Disney+)
Easttown Mare (HBO)

Screen Actors Guild Lifetime Achievement Award: Helen Mirren



You Can Read Also :

Classic Style

Leave comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *.

Situs sbobet resmi terpercaya. Daftar situs slot online gacor resmi terbaik. Agen situs judi bola resmi terpercaya. Situs idn poker online resmi. Agen situs idn poker online resmi terpercaya. Situs idn poker terpercaya.

situs idn poker terbesar di Indonesia.

List website idn poker terbaik.

Game situs slot online resmi